m

Carroll County Genealogy

A Missouri GenWeb Project

Carroll County Home Page

n

Carroll County Cemeteries

Carroll County GenWeb Archives - Cemeteries

Cemetery

.

Township Location

Town

Date Est.


FG

??

CCGA books

Anc

A

T

Trans

G

Podunk

P

Maps

M

USGS

Map

GTT

Latitude Longitude . Comments

Big Adkins Cemetery

(note1)

. Eugene Twp . 1831 ?? v5 . . P M USGS . 39.350 -93.361 . USGS has Bethlehem Church marked where Big Adkins Cemetery is located?
Little Adkins Brotherton Cemetery . Eugene Twp . early 1900's ?? v4 . T P M USGS . 39.337 -93.375 T52R22S09 .
Allen Cemetery . Trotter Twp . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Antioch Cemetery Prairie Twp Norborne 1890 ?? v5 . G . . USGS . 39.4083 -93.7010 T53R25S15 .
Austin-Williams Cemetery . Moss Creek Twp . 1841 ?? v4 . . P M USGS . 39.277 -93.586 . sign reads "Austin Cemetery"
Avalon Cemetery x Livingston County . . . . . . . . . . . . . probably the Avalon Cemetery in Livingston County, north of Tina

listed on Genealogy Trails cemetery web page

Bay Cemetery . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . mentioned in at least one pre-1910 death record
Beaty-McCroskie Cemetery

[see McCroskie Creek Baptist Church Cemetery]

x x x x x x x P x x x 39.381 -93.643 . Epodunk coordinates are incorrect; McCroskie Church commonly known as "Beaty Cemetery"

 

Bethlehem Baptist Cemetery

(note2)

. Carrollton Twp . . ?? v2 A . P . USGS . 39.420 -93.422 . USGS has Bethlehem Church marked where Big Adkins Cemetery is located?; Ancestry.com: 3 miles northeast of Wakenda, MO& indicates name is Bethlehem Christian Cemetery, names match up to names on Find-A-Grave
Big Creek Church Cemetery . Ridge Twp Bosworth . ?? v2 A . P . USGS . 39.4570 -93.3936 . Podunk indicates there are 2 Big Creek Cemeteries; 3-1/2 miles southwest of Bosworth

Big Creek Cemetery

(note3)

. Van Horn Twp Bogard . . . . . P . . . 39.4570 -93.52 . Podunk indicates there are 2 Big Creek Cemeteries [this location is probably incorrect]
Braden Cemetery Hill Twp Coloma . ?? v1 . . P M USGS . 39.539 -93.546 .
Brewton Cemetery x . . . . . . . . . . . . . . mentioned in at least one pre-1910 death record
Bridge Creek Cemetery . Hurricane Twp . . ?? v2 . . . . . . 39.5649 -93.4012 . according to a local resident, this probably is "Big Creek Cemetery" instead of "Bridge Creek" Cemetery
Brookover Cemetery . Eugene Twp . . ?? v4 . . . . . . 39.3318 -93.3638 . .
Brown Family Cemetery . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . mentioned in at least one pre-1910 death record

State Archives incorrectly transcribed it as "Fawely Burying Ground"; original document on Ancestry.com said "Family Bury Ground"

Brown-Godsey Cemetery . Van Horn Twp . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bumer Cemetery . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . mentioned in at least one pre-1910 death record

probably should be Burner Cemetery (Blue Mound Cemetery) in Livingston County

Bur Oak Cemetery . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . mentioned in at least one pre-1910 death records
Burr Cemetery . . . . ?? . . . . . . . . . . mentioned in at least one pre-1910 death records
Calloway Cemetery . . . . ?? . . . . . . . . . . mentioned in at least one pre-1910 death records
Cameron Cemetery x Livingston County . . . . . . . . . . . . . listed on Genealogy Trails cemetery web page

probably the cemetery in Livingston County, north of Hale

Campbell Cemetery . Carrollton Twp . . ?? v3 . . . . . . 39.3909 -93.5308 . .
Cannon Cemetery . Eugene Twp . . ?? v4 . . P M USGS . 39.3539 -93.3289 . .
Carroll Memory Gardens . Carrollton Twp Carrollton . ?? v5 . . . . . . 39.3579 -93.4960 . .
Cary Cemetery . Eugene Twp Wakenda . ?? v4 . . . . . . 39.32268 -93.42075 . http://files.usgwarchives.net/mo/carroll/cemeteries/cary42gcm.txt
Clowdis/Cloudis Cemetery . Egypt Twp . . ?? v3 . . P M USGS . 39.3386 -93.6581 T52R25S01? .
Clugston Cemetery . Carrollton Twp . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cogburn Church Cemetery . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . mentioned in at least 2 pre-1910 death certificates
Coloma Cemetery Stokes Mound Twp . . ?? v1 . T . . . . 39.5346 -93.5240 T55R23S31 http://files.usgwarchives.net/mo/carroll/cemeteries/coloma.txt
Colored Cemetery . . DeWitt? . ?? v4 . . . . . . . . . .
Compton/Comer . Hurricane Twp . . ?? v2 . . . . . . 39.5615 -93.2860 . .
County Farm Cemetery . . . . ?? . . . . . . . . . . see website for death certificates indicating burials at this cemetery
Custer County Cemetery . . . . ?? . . . . . . . . . . on Find-A-Grave with no burials
Darr Cemetery . Combs Twp . . ?? v4 A . . . . . 39.3713 -93.3188 . Ancestry.com shows "Darb"; 1 miles southeast of Leta, MO
DeWitt - Colored Cemetery . DeWitt Twp . . ?? v4 . . . . . . 39.3898 -93.2136 . .
Old DeWitt Cemetery . DeWitt Twp . . ?? v4 A . . . . . 39.3802 -93.2317 . .
Dirk Cemetery . Van Horn Twp . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Dobbins Cemetery . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . mentioned in at least one pre-1910 death record
Dolsey Cemetery . Cherry Valley Twp . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Dover Cemetery . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . listed on Genealogy Trails cemetery web page
Ebenezer Cemetery . Leslie Twp Bogard . ?? v1 . . P M USGS . 39.469 -93.569 . .
Elder Cemetery . Eugene Twp . . ?? v4 . . P M USGS . 39.3528 -93.3197 . .
Elizabeth Cemetery . Hurricane Twp . 1877 ?? v2 A . P M USGS . 39.5569 -93.3278 . south of Hale on Hwy 139
Enon Cemetery
(Enon Baptist Church)
Hill Twp . . ?? v1 . . . . USGS . 39.5758 -93.6366 . USGS GNIS incorrectly indicated it was the "Enoch Church"
Epperson Cemetery . Combs Twp? . . . . . . . . . . . . . mentioned in at least one pre-1910 death record
Evergreen Cemetery . DeWitt Twp DeWitt . ?? v4 . . P M USGS . 39.3922 -93.2225 . .
Fairhaven Cemetery . Egypt Twp Norborne . ?? v3 . . P M USGS . 39.2992 -93.6903 . .
Farr Cemetery . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . mentioned in at least one pre-1910 death record
Fawely Cemetery . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . mentioned in at least one pre-1910 death record

original document indicated "Family bury Ground"; see "Brown Family Cemetery"

Finley Family . Carrollton Twp . . . . . . . . . .

.

. . .
Floyd House Grounds . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . death record for John G. Baker

died January 3, 1885

Ganlock Cemetery . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . mentioned in at least one pre-1910 death record;

original document on Ancestry.com looks llike "Lavelock" Cemetery

Old German Lutheran Cemetery . Egypt Twp . . ?? v3 . . . . . . 39.3279 -93.6468 T52R25S01? .
Old German Methodist /Thrasher Cemetery . Egypt Twp . . ?? v3 . . P M USGS . 39.3428 -93.65 . .
Gilead Cemetery . Moss Creek Twp Norborne . ?? v4 . . P . USGS . 39.2714 -93.6060 . epodunk location: 39.286; -93.608; don't think it's correct
Glaze Cemetery . Leslie Twp . . ?? v1 . . . . . . 39.4908 -93.5720 . .
Godsey-Brown Cemetery . Van Horn Twp . . ?? v2 . . . . . . 39.5142 -93.4398 . .
Gray Cemetery . Eugene Twp . . ?? v4 . . . . . . 39.3368 -93.3542 . .
Gudgel Cemetery . Washington Twp . . ?? v1 . . . . . . 39.599 -93.666 . from map v. 1
Hale Cemetery . Hurricane Twp Hale . ?? v5 A . . . . . 39.6143 -93.3537 . one mile northwest of Hale

estimated coordinates

Hale Memorial Gardens . Hurricane Twp . . ?? v5 . . . . . . 39.6082 -93.3481 . estimated coordinates
Hanavan Cemetery
(Catholic)
. DeWitt Twp . . . v2 . . P . . . 39.427 -93.302 . .
Hancock Cemetery . Carrollton Twp . . ?? v2 . . . . . . 39.4295 -93.4374 .
Harris Cemetery Leslie Twp . . ?? v1 . P M USGS 39.5081 -93.6311 . .
Hawkins Cemetery . Fairfield Twp . . ?? v1 . . . . . .

39.5014

-93.6570 . .
Hensley Family . DeWitt Twp . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Hicks-Powers Cemetery

(see Powers-Hicks Cemetery)

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Hill Cemetery . Hill Twp [Sugar Tree Twp?] . . . . . . P . . . 39.545 -93.6022 . this entry should be eliminated; this was a location indicated by epodunk.com - but probably is not correct

Lat/Long indicates Hill Twp; old chart indicates Sugar Tree Twp? [probably s/b Cherry Valley Twp]

these coordinates appear to be that of Sykes Cemetery

Hill Cemetery . Cherry Valley Twp . . ?? v4 . . . M USGS . 39.2497 -93.6725 . .
Horton Cemetery . . . . ?? . . . . . . . . . . death certificate of Mary E. Hubbard indicates she was buried in "Horton"???
Humas Cemetery x . . . . . . . . . . . . . . mentioned in at least one pre-1910 death record; original document looked like "Thomas"
Hurricane Baptist Church Cemetery . Hurricane Twp Hale . ?? v2 . . . . USGS . 39.5585 -93.3081 T55R21S19 also known as

Callaway Graveyard

Johnson Cemetery . Stokes Mound Twp . . ?? v1 . . . . . . 39.6136 -93.4986 . .
Kasriek Cemetery . Leslie Twp . . ?? v3 . . . . . . 39.4557 -93.5977 . .
King Hill Cemetery . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . mentioned in at least one pre-1910 death record
Lancaster Cemetery . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . mentioned in at least one pre-1910 death record
Leaton Cemetery . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . mentioned in at least one pre-1910 death record

on original list for Carroll County Cemeteries;

possibly in Livingston County? T56R21S29

Liberty Cemetery . . . . ?? . . . . . . . . . . on Find-A-Grave; this burial should be Liberty Cemetery in Ray County
Lofteman Cemetery . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . mentioned in at least one pre-1910 death record
Low Gap Cemetery . Fairfield Twp Norborne . ?? v1 . . . . USGS . 39.5244 -93.7024 . .
Lucas Cemetery . Carrollton Twp . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cemetery Book indicated Mt. Carmel/Lucus Cemetery??
Lutheran North Cemetery
(Trinity Lutheran)
. Egypt Twp Norborne . ??

 

. . . P M USGS . 39.3294 -93.6844 T52R25S10? two listings on Find-A-Grave (probably the same cemetery?)
Lyma Graveyard . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . mentioned in at least one pre-1910 death record
Macklin Cemetery . Hurricane Twp . . ?? v2 . . P M USGS . 39.5861 -93.4039 . .
Marple Cemetery . Leslie Twp . . ?? v1 . . . . . . 39.5015 -93.5703 . .
Mathews Cemetery . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . mentioned in at least one pre-1910 death record
Maupin Cemetery . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . mentioned in at least one pre-1910 death record
McBee Chapel Cemetery . Fairfield Twp . . ?? v1 .

T

T

P . USGS . 39.524 -93.756 T54R25S06 http://mcbeechapelcemetery.homestead.com/
McCandless Cemetery . Carrollton Twp . . ?? v2 . . . . . . 39.3691 -93.4656 . .
McClain Cemetery . Ridge Twp . . ?? v2 . . . . . . 39.5241 -93.4203 . .
McCroskie Creek Baptist Church Cemetery

aka Beaty Cemetery, Beatie Cemetery

Trotter Twp . 1855 ??

 

v3 . . . . USGS . 39.3839 -93.6193 T53R24S20 this cemetery is on Find-A-Grave 2 times; the correct link is the first one; "McCroskie Cemetery" & Beaty Cemetery need to be combined with this one

earlier website indicated McCroskie Church is commonly known as Beaty Church

several death certificates with "Beaty Cemetery", stones found in "McCroskie Cemetery"

McCullough Cemetery . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . listed on Genealogy Trails cemetery web page
Miami Station Cemetery . Miami Twp . . ?? v4 . . . . . . 39.3454 -93.2650 . original info indicated this is in Eugene Twp; coordinates indicate it is in Miami Twp
Mount Carmel/Lucus Cemetery . Combs Twp . . ?? v2 . . . . USGS . 39.4011 -93.3632 . .
Mt. Olivet Cemetery
(Methodist Episcopal)
Prairie Twp . 1878 ?? v3 . . . . USGS . 39.4366 -93.7403 T54R25S06 .
Mount Zion Cemetery . Carrollton Twp Bogard . ?? v3 . . P M USGS . 39.4353 -93.5214 . Find-A-Grave indicates that there is a Mt. Zion at Bogard & one at Bloomfield???
Mount Zion Cemetery . . Bloomfield . ?? . . . . . . .

.

. . 4 interments should be other cemeteries; Bloomfield, MO, is in a different County
Myers' Family Cemetery . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . mentioned in at least one pre-1910 death record
New Hope Cemetery . . Stet . ?? . . . . . . . . . . Find-A-Grave has two burials; Pollard probably should be Ray County New Hope Cemetery #414; Turner's death certificate indicates "Mount Hope" with no location
Nicholes-Starnes Cemetery

(see Starnes-Nicholes Cemetery)

x . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Norborne Cemetery
(Catholic)
. . . . ?? . . . . . . . . . . Find-A-Grave shows 4 burials in this cemetery
African Oak Hill Cemetery . . . . ?? . . . . . . . . . . death certificate for Frank Winfrey

death certificate for Matilda Winfrey

Oak Hill Cemetery . Wakenda Twp Carrollton . ?? . . . P M USGS . 39.3528 -93.5111 . prior info indicated this was in Carrollton Twp, but coordinates indicate it would be in Wakenda Twp
People's Cemetery . Ridge Twp . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Pleasant Hill Cemetery
(Christian)
. Van Horn Twp Carrollton . ?? v2 A . . . USGS . 39.4515 -93.4755 . north of Carrollton on Hwy 65
Old Pleasant Park Cemetery . DeWitt Twp . . ?? v2 . . . . USGS .

39.3714

-93.3096 T53R21S20? CCGA Cemetery Book has the coordinates of Old Pleasant Park Cemetery

these coordinates are from Find-A-Grave

New Pleasant Park Cemetery . DeWitt Twp DeWitt . ?? v4 A T P M USGS . 39.3950 -93.2914 T53R21S30 4 miiles west of Dewitt

CCGA Cemetery Book has the coordinates of Old Pleasant Park Cemetery

these coordinates are from Find-A-Grave

Plymouth Cemetery Washington Twp Plymouth . ?? v1 . . P M USGS . 39.6006 -93.7014 T54/R25S03 .
Potter's Field . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . mentioned in at least one pre-1910 death record
Powell Cemetery . Trotter Twp . 1820 ?? v3 . . . . . . 39.4094 -93.5544 . .
Powers-Hicks Cemetery . Stokes Mound Twp . . ?? v2 . . . . . . 39.5990 -93.4568 . .
Providence Cemetery

(Providence Baptist Church)

. Prairie Twp . . ?? v3 . . P M USGS . 39.3511 -93.7231 . .
Ray Cemetery (Ray Yard) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

mentioned in at least one pre-1910 death record

may be the same as "Rea" Cemetery

Rea Cemetery . . . . ?? . . . . . . . . . . mentioned in at least one pre-1910 death record

may be the same as "Ray" Cemetery

Rock Branch Cemetery . Van Horn Twp Tina . ?? v2 . . P M USGS . 39.5283 -93.4569 . .
Sacred Heart Catholic Cemetery . Moss Creek Twp Norborne . ?? v5 . . P M USGS . 39.2914 -93.6247 . .
St. Bernard Cemetery . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . mentioned in at least one pre-1910 death record
Saint Mary's Cemetery . Carrollton Twp Carrollton . ?? v5 A . P M USGS . 39.3836 -93.4856 . north of Carrollton, on hwy 65
St. Thomas Cemetery . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . mentioned in at least one pre-1910 death record
Salem Cemetery #1 . Eugene Twp Miami Station . ?? v4 . . P M USGS . 39.3531 -93.3453 . two Salem Cemeteries listed on Podunk
New Salem Cemetery
[in memory of Ernest Dodson]

aka Salem Cemetery #2

Hill Twp Coloma . ?? v1 . . P M USGS . 39.5705 -93.5641 . two Salem Cemeteries listed on Podunk

New Salem Baptist Church was once apparently located across the road from this cemetery; it was established in 1894 and burned down about 1998

Shootman Cemetery . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . mentioned in at least one pre-1910 death record
Smart Cemetery . Carrollton Twp . . ?? v2 . . . . . . 39.3699 -93.4355 . .
Smith Cemetery #1 Leslie Twp . . ?? v1 . . P . USGS . 39.4814 -93.6206 . two Smith Cemeteries on Find-A-Grave [only this one should be there]
Smith Cemetery #2 x . Norborne . ?? . . . . . . . . . . two Smith Cemeteries on Find-A-Grave [this one is the same as Smith #1 & should be deleted from Find-A-Grave]
Squires Cemetery . DeWitt Twp . . . . . . . . . . . . . shown on an illustration in the 1876 Carroll County Historical Atlas map, p. 71
Starnes-Nicholes Cemetery . Van Horn Twp . . ?? v1 . . . . . . 39.4565 -93.4765 . Starnes-Nicholas (spelling)
Staton Family Cemetery . Combs Twp . . ?? v2 . . . . . . 39.3765 -93.4130 . .
Staton, James Cemetery . Eugene Twp . . ?? v4 . . . . . . 39.3486 -93.3832 . .
Stemple Cemetery . Egypt Twp Norborne . ?? v3 . . . . . . 39.3232 -93.6847 . .
Street Cemetery #1 . Van Horn Twp Bogard . . v3 . . P . . . 39.458 -93.519 . two Street Cemeteries listed on Podunk
Streets Family Cemetery

(Streets Cemetery #2)

Leslie Twp Carrollton . ?? v3 . . P M USGS . 39.4606 -93.5969 . two Street Cemeteries listed on Podunk
Suthiman Cemetery . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Sykes Cemetery . Hill Twp . . ?? v1 . . . . . . 39.5449 -93.5993 . appears to be at the same location as Hill Cemetery
Tevalt/Northern Sympathizers Cemetery . Fairfield Twp . . ?? v3 . . . . . . 39.4593 -93.7380 . .
Thomas Cemetery . Combs Twp . . ?? v4 . . . . . . 39.3659 -93.4123 . .
Thrasher Cemetery

(see Old German Methodist Cemetery)

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Tourlin Cemetery . . . . ?? . . . . . . . . . . mentioned in at least one pre-1910 death record
Trotter Cemetery . Trotter Twp Carrollton . ?? v5 . . P M USGS . 39.3794 -93.5569 . .
Turner Family Cemetery . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . mentioned in at least one pre-1910 death record
Union Cemetery . Ridge Twp Bosworth . ?? v2 . . P M USGS . 39.4575 -93.3469 . .
Union at Roads/Southern Sympathizers Cemetery . Fairfield Twp Roads . ?? v3 . . . . USGS . 39.4486 -93.7021 . .
Unknown Cemetery #5 . Hill Twp . . ?? v1 . . . . . . 39.5481 -93.5820 . .
Unknown Cemetery #10 . Stokes Mound Twp . . ?? v1 . . . . . . 39.6150 -93.4851 . .
Unknown Cemetery 14 . Hurricane Twp . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Unknown Cemetery 16 . Hurricane Twp . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Unknown Cemetery #26 . Leslie Twp . . ?? v1 . . . . . . 39.4808 -93.5985 . .
Unnamed Cemetery #32 . Leslie Twp . . ?? v1 . . . . . . 39.5029 -93.5488 . .
Unknown Cemetery #42 . Ridge Twp . . ?? v2 . . . . . . 39.5020 -93.3301 . .
Unknown Cemetery #45 . Prairie Twp . . . v3 . . . . . . 39.4078 -93.7011 . Coordinates on Cemetery Book Map marks it at the location of Antioch Cemetery; is this a different cemetery?
Unknown Cemetery #47 . Prairie Twp . . ?? v3 . . . . . . 39.3559 -93.6674 . .
Unknown Cemetery #51 . . . . ?? v3 . . . . . . 39.4335 -93.5492 . .
Unknown Cemetery 56 . Carrollton Twp . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Unknown Cemetery #58 . Carrollton Twp . . ?? v4 . . . . . . 39.3613 -93.4466 . .
Unknown Cemetery 60 . Carrollton Twp . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Unknown Cemetery #73 .. Rockford Twp . . ?? v2 . . . . . . 39.4429 -93.2534 . .
Unknown Cemetery 82 . Egypt Twp . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Unknown Cemetery #85 . Moss Creek Twp . . ?? v4 . . . . . . 39.2864 -93.6071 . .
Unknown Cemetery 86 . Moss Creek Twp . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Unknown Cemetery 90 . Cherry Valley Twp . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Unknown Cemetery #91 . . . . ?? v4 . . . . . . 39.2658 -93.5985 . .
Unknown Cemetery #93 . Sugar Tree Twp . . ?? v4 . . . . . . 39.2585 -93.5142 . .
Unknown Cemetery #94 . Wakenda Twp . . ?? v3 . . . . . . 39.3542 -93.5298 . .
Van Horn Cemetery . Van Horn Twp . . ?? v1 A . P . USGS . 39.4850 -93.4760 . .
Wakenda Baptist Church Cemetery . Combs Twp Wakenda . ?? v2 . . P . USGS . 39.3697 -93.3835 . per Find-A-Grave: 5 miles east of Carrollton [which would be in Combs Twp]

per epodunk: west of Carrollton 39.361 -93.517

per USGS located at 39.3697441
-93.3835423 [which would be in Combs Twp}

Walnut Grove Cemetery . Eugene Twp . . ?? v4 . . . . . . 39.2953 -93.3945 . .
Walton Cemetery

[see Watson Cemetery]

x . . . . . . . . . . . . . . mentioned in at least one pre-1910 death record

transcribed incorrectly; should be "Watson Cemetery"

Watson Cemetery .. Cherry Valley Twp . . ?? v4 . . P . . . 39.2246 -93.7438 . 39.297; -93.771 per EPodunk (probably incorrect)
Wharton Cemetery . DeWitt Twp Bosworth . ?? v2 . . P M USGS . 39.4428 -93.2972 . .
White Rock Cemetery . Miami Twp . . ?? . . . . . . . 39.3339 -93.2844 . original info indicated this is in Eugene Twp; coordinates indicate it is in Miami Twp
Williams Cemetery . Moss Creek Twp . . ?? . . . . . . . 39.277 -93.586 . next to Austin Cemetery; commonly called "Austin-Williams Cemetery"
Willis Chapel Cemetery . Carrollton Twp . . ?? v4 A . P M USGS . 39.3561 -93.4294 . 3-1/2 miles southeast of Carrollton, MO
Wilson Cemetery

[see Watson Cemetery]

x . . . ?? . . . . . . . . . . mentioned in at least one pre-1910 death record

transcribed incorrectly; should be "Watson Cemetery"

Winfrey Cemetery . Rockford Twp Bosworth . ?? v2 . . P M USGS . 39.5053 -93.2778 . .
Woodson Cemetery . Wakenda Twp . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Woolsey Cemetery . Sugar Tree Twp . . ?? v4 . . . . . . 39.2342 -93.5689 . It has been said that this cemetery was washed into the Missouri river about 1893
Wray Cemetery .. Van Horn Twp . . ?? v2 . . . . . . 39.4685 -93.4695 . .

Links to Other Cemetery Resources

Transcriptions

note1 - There is still much confusion out there concerning Big Adkins Cemetery, aka Bethlehem Christian Cemetery in its early days. Big Adkins Cemetery is located south of Highway 24, east of Carrollton, Missouri. Driving directions from Carrollton are as follows: Take highway 24 East from Highway 65 in Carrollton, Mo. to State Highway B. Take Highway B (road to Wakenda) south for 1.8 miles. Turn east (left) on CR 290 for one mile. You can see where the church use to be in Big Adkins, but I believe that spot is slowly being used for burials now. The information you have under comments for Big Adkins is correct, except it is missing information. If you change it to “USGS has Bethlehem Christian Church marked where Big Adkins Cemetery is located,” then that info would be correct. It would certainly help if you included driving directions that I gave above.Cemetery is 1/2 mile north on the right. This is in Eugene Township.June Standley

note2 - Bethlehem Baptist Cemetery, located in Carrollton Township is north and east of Carrollton between Carrollton and Bosworth, MO. Driving directions: Take highway 65 north out of Carrollton to State Highway UU. Go east (right) on UU to CR 318. Take CR 318 to CR 311 then north on CR 311 for approximately 1 mile. GPS Coordinates are: Lat 39.402N Long - -93.422W. June Standley

note3 -There is only one Big Creek Cemetery. It is located in Ridge Township. The one listed in Van Horn Township needs to be removed. There is no Bridge Creek Cemetery, Hurricane Township. It is actually Big Creek Cemetery, Ridge Township. Bridge Creek also needs to be removed. June Standley

 Cemetery Links



Carroll County Home Page | MoGenWeb | USGenWeb | WorldGenWeb

To add additional information relating to Carroll County, Missouri Genealogy, Sue Seibert the county coordinator.



Updates September 9, 2014